Written by
Art of Noise: Anne Dudley
published by Buffalo Music Ltd. administered by A.E. Copyrights Ltd.
(PRS)
Lol Creme
published by Splat Music Inc. administered by Perfect Songs Ltd./SPZ
Music Inc.
Trevor Horn
published by Unforgettable Songs Ltd./SPZ Music
Inc. Paul Morley
published by Perfect Songs Ltd./SPZ Music
Inc.
except 2. Written by Art of Noise and Henry Jackman,
published by Quadra Publishing
6, 7 &
10. Written by Art of Noise and Rakim, published by 18th Letter Music
Publishing (BMI).
Music and
French text extracted from the works of Claude Debussy, Paul Verlaine,
Charles Baudelaire, Stephane Mallardmé, Paul Bourget,
Pierre
Louys. Text by Paul
Bourget featured in Dreaming In Colour and On Being Blue with
authorisation of Jobet Music
Publishing.
Produced by
Trevor Horn and guessed by the Art of
Noise
With special
guests: John Hurt (as the narrator), Sally Bradshaw (as the
singer), Rakim (as
the gyrator), Donna Lewis (as the
dreamer)
and Carol
Kenyon (as the
singer too).
Donna Lewis
appears courtesy of Atlantic Recording
Corporation
Rakim
appears courtesy of Universal
Records
David's
Daughters appear courtest of ZTT
Records
Co-producers: 2. Henry Jackman, 3. Way Out West, 7.
Shark Tank, 10. Ollie J
Recorded and
Protools by Tim Weidner for Sarm
Management
Played,
pretended and seduced by Art of Noise: Lol Creme - guitar, voice and
keyboards
Anne Dudley -
piano, orchestral arrangement, voice and
keyboards • Trevor
Horn -
bass, voice and keyboards
Paul Morley -
metaphors, voice and
keyboards
Additional
engineers: Roger Dudley, Tom Elmhirst, Andy Gallimore, Marc
Lane, Richard
Lowe, Michael Perfitt, Mike Ross, Tim Wills, Paul
Wright
Assistant
engineers: Dan Bierton, Alex Black, Andre Coulam, Matt Coward, Andy
Davies, Jamie
Hart,Marc Lane, Iain Roberton,
Malook Singh
Kundan, Dan Vickers
Technical
assistance: Justin Fraser, Alexander
Areteos
Production
co-ordination: Augusta Quiney, Debbie
Caponetta
Mastered by
Steve Marcussen at Precision Mastering, Los
Angeles and Ian
Cooper at Metropolis Mastering,
London
Digital
editing by C. Tyler and Spencer
Chrislu
Mixed by Tim Weidner except 6, 11 & 13. Mixed by
Richard Lowe
John Hurt:
1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 13. • Sally Bradshaw: 1, 2, 3,
4, 8, 9, 11, 13, (sampled) 10,
12. • Fiona
Copeland - vocals: 1. • Earl Harvin - drums: 1,
4.
Jamie
Muchoberac - bass and keyboards 1, 6, 8. keyboards: 3, orchestral
treatments: 12. • Ramon
Stagnaro - acoustic guitar: 1, 4.
Paul Waller -
drum programming: 1, 6, bass programming:
3, drum and
bass programming: 8, rhythm programming: 11
David
McCracken - drum programming: 1. • Carol
Kenyon: 2. • Henry Jackman - drum
programming: 2. • Donna
Lewis -
vocals: 3.
David's
Daugters -
vocals: 3. • Niki Harris - vocals:
3. • Stewart
Levine - saxophone: 3. • Alex Acuna - percussion:
3, 8.
Paulinho Da
Costa -
percussion: 3, 8. • Philippa
Davies - flute: 4. • Tim Weidner - drum
programming: 4, midi: 9. • Rakim: 6, 7, (sampled)
10.
Hassan -
vocal: 7. • DJ Sond - decks:
7. • Sharktank - Rhythm
arrangement: 7. • Dan Vickers - string pad:
7. • Ollie J -
drum programming: 10.
Lalo Creme -
303
programming: 10. • Andy
Richards: Rhythm programming: 11.
Our thanks
to JJ Jeczalik and Gary Langan, two of the original founder members of
the Art of Noise, Jill Sinclair and those at Zang Tuum Tumb who know who
they are, all of those across the Universal, Liam Teeling, for having a
way with words you could not weigh, the Perfect people, Richie Hopson
who dreamt with us all the way Lola Weidner and her Sarmettes who sarmed
us to the teeth, Michael Guido, Willie Williams, Sharon Blankson, Karen
Nicholson, Valerie Philips, Elizabeth Levy, Robin Raj, Karen Elliot at
Air-Edel, the Air-Edel people, David Gentle, Billy McCleod, Sarah Adams,
Jonathan Wingate at Outside, Green Ink, Faber & Faber for 'Remembering Debussy', John Bland, Justin Murphy,
Dreamchaser Productions, Liberty (Sounds Ahead Digital), Stewart
Copeland, Isaac Romanov and Albert
Einstein.
Sleeve
designed by ABA Design, Dublin in association with Art of
Noise
The cover
cover-up mask photographed by Amelia
Stein
Booklet
photography by Clare Langan, Justin Smith and AKG
London
Principle
Management Dublin: Paul McGuinness, Susie Smith, Trevor Bowen, Susan
Hunter
Principle
Management New York: Keryn Kaplan, Donna
Estes